Privacy Policy - TOS SKIN
Search

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your Personal Data (defined below) is collected, used and shared when you visit or make a purchase from this website. This Privacy Policy is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) ("PDPA"). 

The confidentiality and importance of your Personal Data are our utmost concern. We are therefore committed in protecting your personal data privacy with care and in accordance with the PDPA. This Privacy Policy will assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the Personal Data you have provided to us or that we possess about you, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your Personal Data. 

 

Collection of Personal Data

We request information from you in several areas of our website and/or mobile services, which may be used to personally identify you (“Personal Data”). Personal Data that we receive and process will vary, depending on the types of products and services requested by you and may include but not limited to your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, credit card details, beauty profile information, photographs, personal images, device ID, operating system or version, information about your purchases or preferences, and any other information collected by us where you are identified or identifiable.

We acknowledge that the provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. However, should you decide not to provide us with your Personal Data (particularly relating to your personal information and contact information) or should you provide insufficient or inaccurate information or decline to provide obligatory information requested by us, we may not be able to process your requirements and deliver or provide you the products or services you request whether partially or in full.

 

Purpose for which Personal Data is Collected and Used

We may use the Personal Data you provided for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. we use the Personal Data that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through this website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). 
  2. additionally, we use your order information to communicate with you;
  3. screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  4. when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products and/or services.
  5. for the supply of any products and/or services which we may offer to you or you may require from us from time to time including Whatsapp messages, text message (SMS) alerts, electronic advertising and sales retargeting;
  6. for marketing, promotional and customer relationship management purposes, such as sending you updates on latest offers and promotions in connection with our products and services and conducting market research;
  7. for identification and verification purposes in connection with any of the services or products that may be supplied to you;
  8. to contact you regarding your enquiries;
  9. to administer contests, giveaway campaigns and lucky draws conducted by us or on our behalf;
  10. to disclose to a third party to comply with any law, legal requirements, orders, directions or requests from any court, authority or government body of any jurisdiction, which may be within or outside of Singapore;
  11. to facilitate the payment for products and services provided by us or our subsidiaries, associated companies and/or business associates including verification of credit card details with third parties and using the Personal Data you provide to conduct matching procedures against databases of known fraudulent transactions (maintained by us or third parties).

 

How To Access Or Correct Your Personal Data

Subject to the exception provided under the PDPA, you can obtain information about your Personal Data stored by us and, may request access to any Personal Data stored about you and request for correction, updating, deletion or disabling of the your Personal Data at any time. If you wish to obtain a copy of any of your Personal Data, or if you believe that the Personal Data relating to you which we collect and maintain is inaccurate, incomplete or ceased to be true, or if you believe that the Personal Data held by us was used beyond the scope of the purpose of use disclosed above or was acquired by fraudulent or unlawful means or provided to a third party without your prior consent, please contact us and let us know.

We reserve a right to impose a reasonable fee as permitted under law for the processing of any data access request. We have the right to refuse your request to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data for reasons permitted under law.

 

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

Your Personal Data that you submit to us may be disclosed and transferred to and jointly used by (whether within or outside of your jurisdiction) our subsidiaries, associated companies, business associates, service providers, and other persons who we consider appropriate, in connection with the services and products provided to or requested by you. We may disclose this information to facilitate communication of news and information about such services and products and otherwise for the purposes mentioned above, under “Purpose for which the Personal Data are Collected and Used.”

 

The entities with whom we may share your Personal Data include but are not limited to:

(a) our subsidiaries and related companies;

(b) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, marketing and research, distribution, data processing, telemarketing, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to us and our subsidiaries in connection with the operation of our business (for example, we use WooCommerce to power our online store.. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use this website - you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Data here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(c) other business associates such as loyalty program operators and other companies involved in providing customer service or fulfilling customer requests;

(d) credit reference agencies;

(e) credit, debit and /or charge card companies and/or banks;

(f) government or non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators;

 

We may also transfer any information we have about you as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of our company or as part of a corporate reorganization or stock sale or other change in corporate control.

Please be advised that the Personal Data that we collect or obtain may be transferred to jurisdictions that offer lesser protection of Personal Data than that provided in your jurisdiction. By submitting personal information to us or using our website, you understand and consent to such transfer.

 

Confidentiality

Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to the PDPA. Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to this website, or any part of this website by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. We advise that you check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. We will post on our website any changes to this policy with the effective date of the changed policy, so that you can be informed of the way we collect and use your Personal Data any time you so choose. If at any point we decide to use the Personal Data you submitted under this current policy in a way that differs materially from the privacy policy that applied at the time of that submission, you will be notified and given the opportunity via the website, email or in writing to opt out or otherwise prevent such usage.

 

Your Choice

Occasionally, we may use your Personal Data (including your name and contact details) to send you marketing communications such as emails containing news, offers, promotions and joint marketing offers. However, we will first obtain your consent before doing so. Please see below on how to provide us with your consent.

We may also provide your Personal Data (including your name and contact details) to third parties including our marketing partners, travel service partners for the purpose of marketing their products and services to you. Again, we will only do this if you provide us with your consent.

 

You may indicate your consent to the above by the following ways:

(a) when providing us with your Personal Data through account registration; or

(b) when providing us with your Personal Data through our website or a form, ticking boxes indicating your consent;

(c) when providing us with your Personal Data through the telephone, tell our customer representative that you consent; or

 

You may opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, by emailing us. 

 

 

 

PDPA

Contacting Us
If you have any query or feedback regarding this Privacy Policy, or any complaint you have relating to how we manage your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at: dpo@tosskin.com

Any query or complaint should include, at least, the following details:

  • Your full name and contact information
  • Brief description of your query or complaint


We treat such queries and feedback seriously and will deal with them confidentially and within reasonable time.

Search